Search

BT Young Scientist & Technology Exhibition 2015

The BT Young Scientist and Technology Exhibition 2015 concluded last Saturday and well done to all schools who participated in the event. It was the 51st running of the exhibition and we were delighted to see a number of CEIST schools winning awards.

Transition year students Ian O’Sullivan and Eimear Murphy, both aged 16, from Colaiste Treasa, Kanturk, Co Cork took home the top prize for their project entitled, ‘Alcohol consumption: Does the apple fall far from the tree?’. The announcement was made in the BT Arena at Dublin’s RDS by Jan O’Sullivan, TD, Minister for Education and Skills and Colm O’Neill, CEO, BT Ireland. The pair entered in the Intermediate section of the Social & Behavioural Sciences category.

Pictured above Rachael Ni Dhonnachadha, St Vincent's Dundalk receiving best Individual award from Minister for the Department of Education and Skills, Jan O'Sullivan.

Best Individual which went to Rachael Ni Dhonnachadha, aged 16, and a fifth year student from St Vincent’s Secondary School, Dundalk, Co Louth, for her project “Brap: Boxers handwrap, preventing wrist injury in boxing.” She was entered in the Biological & Ecological Sciences category at senior level. Rachel also won two highly commended awards. 

Colm O’Neill, CEO, BT Ireland said, “Every year the BT Young Scientist & Technology Exhibition captures the public’s imagination by demonstrating the creativity, ingenuity and potential of our young people. Over the past three days we have had some of Ireland’s brightest, hard-working and positive young people inspire us with their ideas. Everyone involved with the exhibition has been hugely impressed by the calibre of these entries."

Jan O’Sullivan, TD Minister for Education and Skills commented “The talent we have seen in the RDS this week offers a positive insight into the future of this country and I am greatly impressed by the standard of the entries to this important event. I would like to congratulate our winners who have done exceptionally well to succeed against such worthy competitors and I hope that everyone who participated in this year’s BT Young Scientist & Technology Exhibition will continue to innovate and create new ideas. I want to commend all the students involved, in particular the winning entries, but also their parents and teachers who have helped them come so far.”

In all, approximately 1,200 students from across the island of Ireland covering 550 projects from 206 schools competed for the coveted title ‘Winners of the 2015 BT Young Scientist & Technology Exhibition’.

CEIST Award Winners

Well done to all CEIST schools who participated in the competition and the following is a list of CEIST schools and their associated projects that won awards at the exhibition. 

Highly Commended Winners

Biological and Ecological

Intermediate

Group: Michelle Ryan, Caoimhe Lanigan, "To compare the cancerous effects of e-cigarettes to normal cigarretes and observe how they affect cancer cell growth", Presentation Secondary School, Thurles.

Group: Bronagh Morrissey, Lucy Kennedy, Flavia Alverez, "An exploration into the effects of slurry usage on the earthworm population and henec on the soil health of Irish farms", Presentation Secondary School, Thurles.

Group: Amy McArdle, Caoimhe McEvoy Warr, Ciara Babington, "Do cheap sun-glasses really protect your eyes against UVA, UVB and HEV?", St. Vincent's Secondary School, Dundalk.

Group: Ciara McLoughlin, Aoife O'Malley, Aoife McLoughlin, "An investigation into the symmetry of sycamore tree, Acerpseudoplatanus, "helicopter" seeds and its effect on dispersal distances", St. Vincent's Secondary School, Dundalk.

Junior

Group: Lucy O'Growney, Lara Norrish, "Does size matter when hermit crabs choose a shell?", Mary Immaculate Secondary School - Lisdoonvarna. 

Group: Thomas Hartigan, Dara Kenneally, "A study of the movement of out-wintering cattle in the Burren", Mary Immaculate Secondary School - Lisdoonvarna.

Group: Isabelle Walsh, Ellen King, "What swims in the rock pools of North Clare?", Mary Immaculate Secondary School - Lisdoonvarna.


 

Chemical, Physical & Mathematical

Junior

Group: Olivia Summerville, Maria Guinan, "Honeybees don't need protractors to make perfect hexagons", Sacred Heart Secondary School, Tullamore. 


 

Social and Behavioural Sciences

Junior

Individual: Fearghal Burke, "The geography of the voting patterns in the Eurovision song contest", Mary Immaculate Secondary School - Lisdoonvarna.


 

Technology

Junior

Group: Ellen O'Donnell, Alice Ryan, Estelle Parkinson, "Gas-Hear: A device to prevent lives being lost to slurry fumes", Presentation Secondary School, Thurles. 

Category Winners

Biological and Ecological Sciences

Senior

Individual: (1st) Stephen O'Connell, "Follow me into a lobster pot - Lobster preferences when entering a lobster plot", Mary Immaculate Secondary School - Lisdoonvarna. 

Junior

Group: (3rd) Eibhlis Myers, Anna Burns, "The production of single cell proteins to supply long duration space missions with a nutritious food supply", St. Mary's Secondary School, Mallow. 

Individual: (2nd) Jessica Kelly, "Morphological differencies in Himanthalia elongata found at different locations in North Clare, Mary Immaculate Secondary School", Lisdoonvarna. 


 

Chemical, Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Senior

Individual (3rd) Elle Loughran, "To develop and functionalise a graphene-based biosensor to measure attractin, a protein biomarker for high-grade gliomas", Our Lady's College, Greenhills, Drogheda. 

Intermediate

Individual (2nd) RoseAnne O'Mahony, "Global warming and changes in Irish grass growth patterns", Christ King Girls Secondary School, Cork. 

Junior

Group (1st) Shauna Murphy, Caoimhe Cronin, "Measurement of radon emanation and its correlation with indoor radon levels in some areas of Mallow", St. Mary's Secondary School, Mallow. 


 

Social and Behavioural Sciences

Senior

Group (1st) Barbara Wawrzynek, Erin Crowley, "Long-term consequences of Syncope on teenagers' mental health", Meán Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Roscommon Town.  

Individual (2nd) Deirdre O'Connell, "The geography of award winning Young Scientist projects", Mary Immaculate Secondary School, Lisdoonvarna. 

Intermediate

Individual (3rd) Emily Cahill, "An Investigation into the influence of gender equality education on the attitudes of children towards gender roles in the workforce", Presentation Secondary School, Miltown, Co. Kerry. 


 

Technology

Individual (1st) Christopher Carragher, "Memory buddy", Our Lady's Secondary School, Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan. 


Special Awards

Alcatel Lucent

Special Award - Intermediate: Emma Finlay, Ciara Moloney, Keelan Flynn, "Medical devices for the (sustainable) future", Presentation Secondary School, Thurles. 

EMC

Special Award - Intermediate: RoseAnne O'Mahony. "Global warming and changes in Irish grass growth patterns", Christ King Girls Secondary School, Cork. 

Health Products Regulatory Authority

Special Award - Senior: Christopher Carragher, "Memory buddy", Our Lady's Secondary School, Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan. 

Institute of Physics

Special Award - Junior: Shauna Murphy, Caoimhe Cronin, "Measurement of radon emanation and its correlation with indoor radon levels in some areas of Mallow", St. Mary's Secondary School, Mallow. 

Intellectual Winners

Special Award - Senior: Elle Loughran, "To develop and functionalise a graphene-based biosensor to measure attractin, a protein biomarker for high-grade gliomas", Our Lady's College, Greenhills, Drogheda.

Jack Restan Displays

Special Award - Junior: Olivia Summerville, Maria Guinan, "Honeybees don't need protractors to make perfect hexagons", Sacred Heart Secondary School, Tullamore. 

Psychological Society of Ireland

Special Award - Intermediate: Emily Cahill, "An Investigation into the influence of gender equality education on the attitudes of children towards gender roles in the workforce", Presentation Secondary School, Miltown, Co. Kerry.


Student Travel Awards

Intel Student Award

Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences - Junior: Shauna Murphy, "Measurement of radon emanation and its correlation with indoor radon levels in some areas of Mallow", St. Mary's Secondary School, Mallow.

Perrigo Student Award

Biological and Ecological - Senior: Rachel NíDhonnachadha, "Brap: Boxer's handwrap, preventing wrist injury in boxing", St. Vincent's Secondary School, Dundalk. 


Best Teacher Awards

BT Biological and Ecological Educator of Excellence

John Simms, Mary Immaculate Secondary School, Lisdoonvarna. 

Analog Educator of Excellence

Olivia O'Brien, Presentation Secondary School, Thurles. 

Intel Educator of Excellence

Padraig Harlow, Meán Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Roscommon Town. 

Further Information on CEIST Award Winners

Rachel Ní Dhonnachadaha (16), who is a fifth-year student at St. Vincent's Secondary School, Dundalk, looked at wrist injuries, a common problem in boxing. As a former boxer, Rachel designed a glove-like wrist support that could reduce wrist deflection and so reduce injuries. "It is comfortable to wear and supports the wrist without restricting normal movement, " she said. She asked Irish boxing champion Katie Taylor to try the wrist support and she found it effective, said Rachel, who has applied for a patent. She received a perpetual trophy and a cheque for €2, 400. 

St Mary's Secondary School, Mallow, Co. Cork scopped four awards, click here to view press release from the school, while Mary Immaculate Secondary School scopped seven awards at the event!  Our Lady's Secondary School, Castleblayney also kindly shared their press release on 6th year student Christopher Carragher as he captured the Overall Award in the Technology Section of the BT Young Scientist Competition held in RDS Dublin at the weekend.

For the second time this year, Christopher has returned to Castleblayney, the bearer of prestigious accolades and prizes for his participation in Science & Technology Competitions, with the most recent being an overall category award at the BT Young Scientist Competition, having been declared the National Scifest Winner in November.