Search

Ardscoil na Tríonóide Awards Day 2014

The Awards Day at Ardscoil na Tríonóide took place in the school gym on Friday, May 16 last. It began with a reflection read by Ms Margaret Dalton and Ms Aisling Roche followed by a choral piece performed by the 1st year choir entitled “The Beauty of the Earth” which they had performed earlier in the year at the 37th Interschool Music Festival at Wesley College, Dublin.

Invited guests included Sr Dolores, a member of the Mercy Community in Athy, Ms Sylvia Aspil, Chairperson of the Parents’ Council, Mr Vincent Gorman, Chairperson of the Board of Management and Mr Justin Brown from CEIST, the Trustee body of the school.

While awards could be given to all students, this was an occasion to acknowledge outstanding participation and excellence.

There were many nominees for Academic Excellence from each year group based on results from Christmas and mock exam results.

Academic Excellence

The nominees are:

1st yr – Angela Joy, Senan Shortall, Esther Craven, Joshua Farrelly, Tara Kelly and Liah Ayegoro.

2nd yr - Avril Martin, Rhys Orimaco, Aoife Cunningham, Eimer Cahill, Ciaran Fennessy, Gayle Moore and Ciara Carberry.

3rd yr - Adam Bowden, Bucky Adebowale, Eoin Fox, Justine Fabien, Marin Juric, Octavian Rosca and Sarah Reeves.

5th yr - Gary Byrne, Lousie Doran, Brad Fitzpatrick, Brandon Flynn, June Phillips, Maebh Molloy, Hannah Lawler, Ferga O’ Connell, Fiona Sunderland, Rebecca Cole and Shane San Agustin

Student of the Year

Next came nominations for the Student of the Year from each class group based on the criteria that students endeavour to be the best they can be each day. The winner from each year was announced at the end. The nominees were:

1st yr – Emma Cuddy, Darragh Grufferty, Charbel Nebo, Lorcan Robinson, Cieran Conlon and Seamus Farrelly,

2nd yr - Aoife Cunningham, Aoife Fennessy, Eimer Cahill, Katie Harrington, Siobhan Smith, Mathew Benkowski and Rebecca Dunne.

3rd yr - Yasmin Hyland O’Keefee, Cathal McGovern, Laura Prendergast, Jamie Merrins, Orla Dalton, Aaron Buckley and Stephen Moore.

5th yr - Gary Byrne, Laura Byrne, Louise Doran, Rebecca Cole, Rachel Eustace, Tadgh Foley, Luke Kelly, Beatrice Reeves and Shane San Augustin.

6th yr - David Kelly, Sophie Laverty, Emma Gillis, Dominic Fennelly, Joseph Fitzpatrick, Ann Marie Kelly and Kevin Moran.

Pictured above School Principal Johnny McCormack presenting 6th Year student of the year award to Emma Gillis.

Green Schools Committee

The Green Schools Committee works tirelessly to plant trees and bulbs around the school, develop the school gardens, feed the birds and carry out surveys for Birdwatch Ireland. The group received certificates to acknowledge their work and the committee consists of Rebecca Cole, Michael Wynn–Crosbie, Ali Loughman, Sinead Keane, Geraldine Lawler, Mateusz Benkowski, Jan Carlo Aquino, Jessica Cole, Darragh Keane, Glen Hendrick and Alisha Ali. The 1st year class group, Edmund 1, received a class award for their commitment to emptying all the classroom blue bins during the year.

Sport

Sport played a big part in some of the schools’ successes throughout the year with the soccer and basketball teams winning Midland Regional finals and the girls’ tag rugby team reached the Leinster final.

Basketball brought a fast and all-out energy to the contests this year with teams reaching regional championship level. Players of the Year winners are as follows:

Girls : 1st year – Fiona Troute, 2nd yr – Siobhan Smith, Cadet – Niamh Walsh, Senior – Emma Gillis

Boys: Senior – joint winners, Johnny Massala and James Kehoe.

Cadet : Shaundale Shogbamimu

Pictured above student James Keogh being presented with Senior Boys Basketball Award by Mr Ronan.

Rugby

Rugby produced some exciting contests during the year with both boys and girls teams. Tag Rugby is now becoming a popular sport in the school.

The Rugby Players of the Year are:

Girls: Anna Cully

Senior: Ronan Fenlon

Junior: Eoin Cooney

Soccer

Soccer is also a very popular sport and continues to grow in popularity.

Senior Player of the Year – Rory Feely

U-16 Player of the Year - Octavian Rosca

1st yr Player of the Year – Fuad Adisa

GAA

GAA continues to be strong within the school with students playing at county level. We are looking forward to contests between Laois and Kildare Minors with Rory Feely, Tadgh Foley and Mark Hyland playing for Kildare and Aaron Cooney, Brian Daly and Conor Behan playing for Laois.

Senior Player of the Year – Mark Hyland

U-16 Player of the Year - Ben Flood

U-14 Player of the Year – Lee Dooley.

Equestrian

The Equestrian Team travelled the length and breadth of the country this year to represent the school. The team also hosted a very successful Interschool Equestrian League event in March. On Awards Day the team received their certs and so did each horse! Ms Aisling Carter, the team co-ordinator, also thanked the parents who facilitate the team throughout the year.

Orlaith Doyle, a sixth year student who will be leaving the team this year, came fifth in the All–Ireland Hunter Trials.

She was awarded the Sports Person of the Year for her dedication to the team and Ms Carter wished her well.

The Equestrian Team comprises of Paul Kehoe, Rebecca Dunne, Rachel Kelly, Ruth Kehoe, Tara Mulreid, Chloe Chadwick and Orlaith Doyle

The Cairdeas Group work all year with Sr Concepta as a Buddy group for 1st year students and help out with many other events which take place in the school throughout the year, much of it in their own free time. These students are; Aisha Ali, Kirsty Banks, Lauren Dempsey, Michele Dempsey, Rachel Eustace, Tadgh Foley, Grace Forkin, Aoife Fricker, Daniel Gruba, Ciarán Laverty, Courtney Leonard, John McAuley, Rachel Mc Fadden, Maebh Molloy and Ferga O’Connell.

An Ethos award was given to three students who created some beautiful banners which adorn the school and the parish church. Of note is a series of banners depicting symbols of Christmas which added to celebrations in the parish church over Christmas. The students awarded work with Ms Shiela Byrne to create these pieces. They are Gary Byrne, Le Samblin and Brandon Flynn.

Pictured above are all the sports award winners with Principal Johnny McCormack, Sr. Dolores Grady, Mercy community and Justin Brown of CEIST. 

Gaisce Awards

The Gaisce Awards or President’s Award has been in existence since 1985 and Sr Concepta has been involved this initiative in the school for almost twenty years. This year nine students obtained a silver award. They include Aisling Crosbie, Grace Forkin, Niall Foley, Tadgh Foley, Mark Hyland, Kevin Maher, Tony Martin, Gavin McDonnell and Fiona Sunderland.

Social Justice

The Social Justice Volunteers were acknowledged again this year and the work they do to build up a community of social innovation raising awareness on social justice issues within the school and to the wider community. The students involved are Rebecca Cole, Geraldine Lawlor, Ali Loughman, Tony Martin, Gavin McDonnell, Adam Bowden, Jack Fennin, Aaron Buckley, Robbie Lovett and Eoin Cooney.

For Justice Day in the school this year class groups undertook projects (some individual and some as groups) on various social justice topics which they had to present at an exhibition in the school gym. A panel of judges, having interviewed each on their chosen topic, had the tough task of picking winners. This year the winners are:

Benedicta Idehen – Education is Power

Sarah Reeves – Home Education

Laura Donegan – Wheelchair Users and their Rights

Tara Gillen, Rhema Joram and Ore Jatto won the group entry with their display on Homelessness

The Sr Helen Keegan Award goes each year to a student who through their time in school shows care, concern and dedication to justice for everyone. This year’s recipient is Tanya Moran.

This year saw our Irish debaters reaching the national finals in the Gael Linn National Debating Competition under the tutelage of Mr John Watchorn and Ms Gwen Ní Hutáin. They were narrowly defeated in a close final. The team was awarded for their great work and dedication and is comprised of Frank O’Donnell, Sarah Reeves and Aoife Cunningham.

The Mary Ó’ Murchu French Student of the Year was awarded to Ciara Byrne.

Dominic Fennelly was awarded the Student of the Year award for German while Klaudia Worwa received the Italian Student of the Year Award. David Kelly was recognised as the Student of the Year in Agricultural Science.

Tara Mulreid and Sinead Keane had pieces of their Artwork framed which will now become part of the schools permanent art collection.

This year there was a big increase in numbers of students receiving the Full Attendance awards.

There was a special mention of a number of some notable activities during the year.

Team Delta Times reached the All- Ireland Final of the Formula 1 in Schools Competition with teacher Mr Dermot Gannon and produced the fourth fastest car in the seven year history of the competition. The team is Clodagh Kelly, Shannon Keane, Kate Smullen, Tony Heffernan and Codey Davis.

Rhys Orimaco, a second year art student with Ms Margaret Dalton, won a county award recently for designing a book cover.

As part of the national “Cycle for Suicide”, nineteen students cycled with teachers and parents to from Athy to Carlow and back. Liam Goldrick and Niall Foley from fifth year cycled over 100 km for the same event.

Kyle Loughman, a second year Home Economics student and finalist in the Schools Chef Star competition was wished well in his up-coming “cook off”.

The “Smoolicious” team who are national winners in the Milk It competition with Ms Jackie Cooper and the “ABC Cups” team with Ms Maria Tracey who were national finalists in the Young Entrepreneur awards were congratulated for their great work and success

Student of the Year Winners

Before concluding the Student of the Year winners were announced:

1st yr – Cieran Condron

2nd yr – Aoife Cunningham

3rd yr – Cathal McGovern

5th yr – Gary Byrne, Tadgh Foley and Shane San Agustin

6th yr – Niamh Barr and Emma Gillis

Third year music student, Frank O’Donnell played Beethoven’s Sonatina in G to draw the ceremony to a fitting close.

Pictured above group photo of all award winners.